Coaches & Senior Athletes

Weir Archer Academy Athletes:

Since the academy began in 2013, the Weir Archer team has gone from coaching and mentoring only a handful of athletes in the local area of Kingston to having competitors across the country and abroad, succeeding in not only local track meets but also at the Paralympic Games. Here are our senior athletes and some of the amazing achievements they have recorded.

A big thank you to our support coaches: Dave Lucas Level 2, Scott Mills Level 1, Sue Moran Level 1, Sasheana Gordon Level 4, Jake Foster Level 1, and Mark Hunnisett - Throwing Coach.

Head Coach:

Jenny Archer MBE:

  • Coached three athletes to the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games
  • FA Cup winner in Wimbledon FC’s backroom staff
  • Kingston Borough Eileen Grey Award 2016
  • A record seven London Marathon victories with David Weir and one with Josh Cassidy
  • A record seven Adidas Silverstone Half Marathon victories
  • A total of seven Paralympic gold medals
  • Total of three Paralympic silver medals
  • Total of two Paralympic bronze medals
  • Eight gold IPC European Championship medals
  • Four silver IPC European Championship medals
  • Six gold IPC World Championship medals
  • One gold Commonwealth Games medal
  • High Performance Coach of the Year award 2004, 2008, and 2012
  • Coach of the Year in 2012
  • Elite Coach Award in 2013



Senior Athletes:

David Weir CBE:

Athlete for Great Britain:

  • Seven-time London Marathon winner
  • Six Paralympic gold medals
  • Two Paralympic silver medals
  • Two Paralympic bronze medals
  • One Commonwealth Games gold medal
  • Six IPC World Championship gold medals
  • Two IPC World Championship silver medals
  • Four IPC European Championship gold medals
  • Broke Sir Roger Bannisters four-minute mile record
  • World Record Holder for the Half Marathon
  • Ambassador for Virgin London Marathon

Mickey Bushell MBE:

Athlete for Great Britain

  • One Paralympic gold medal
  • One Paralympic silver medal
  • Two IPC World Championship silver medals
  • Two IPC European Championship gold medals
  • One IPC European Championship silver medal
  • One IPC European Championship bronze medal
  • Current British record holder for the T53 100m and 200m
  • European Record Holder for the 100m

Abbie Hunnisett:

Athlete for Great Britain:

  • Three times Surrey Senior County Champion
  • Two times England Senior National Champion
  • German Open, Berlin bronze medal
  • CP World Games – World Champion
  • One World Championships in Doha bronze medal
  • Ranked 4th in the World (2014)
  • Ranked 1st in Europe (2015)
  • Ranked 1st in the UK (2015)
  • Ranked 3rd in the World (2015)

John Smith

Athlete for Great Britain

  • 2016 Winner of Dubai Marathon - new course record
  • 2016 Seville Marathon achieving qualifying time and selection for RIO Paralympic Games
  • 2016 Selected to represent GB in the London Marathon
  • 2016 Manchester Half Marathon - new course record
  • 2016 Seoul Marathon
  • 2016 Lisbon Half Marathon 2nd place new PB
  • 2017 Seville Half Marathon - 1st Place
  • 2017 Lisbon Half Marathon - six-minute PB
  • 2017 Selected to represent GB in the London Marathon finishing with a fourminute PB " the performance of my career "

Mo Jomni:

Athlete for Great Britain

  • Made his Paralympic debut for Team GB at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio
  • One IPC World Championship bronze medal
  • Two IPC European Championship gold medals
  • Two IPC European Championship silver medals
  • Two IPC European Championship bronze medals

Justin Levene:

Weir Archer Academy Athlete

  • Vice Chair of Weir Archer Athletics Club
  • Representative for WAA in advising sisability access within The Royal Parks
  • Competed in 2017 Seoul Marathon
  • Competed in 2017 Venice Marathon

Shiekh Sheikh:

Represented Great Britain at the World Junior Games

  • Four times London Mini Marathon winner
  • Four times Bupa Mini Great South Run winner
  • Competed in 100m and 1500m at the 2012 Paralympic test event
  • Represented London at the 2012 UK School Games wining 100m and 200m
  • Invited by UK Athletics to race at the 2012 and 2013 Diamond League meetings
  • Selected to represent Great Britain at the IWAS World Junior Games
  • Won the 100m at the World Junior Games 2014 and 2015
  • Finished 2nd in the 200m at the World Junior Games 2014 and 2015

Martyna Snopek

Weir Archer Academy Athlete

  • 10th place in London Marathon 2015 and 2017
  • Participant in World Majors in London, Berlin, New York, and Boston
  • Westminster Mile Winner 2014 and 2015
  • Women’s Captain at Weir Archer Academy 2014 2016

Dillon Labrooy:

Represented Great Britain at World Junior Championships

  • Current UK Ranking: 100m - 1st, 400m - 1st, 800m - 2nd, 1500m - 1st
  • Ranked in the UK top ten 2016: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500M
  • England Athletics Age Group Chamnpionships 2016:1500m - gold, 400m - gold, 100m - bronze
  • IWAS World Junior Championships 2015: 1500m - 1st (gold), 100m - 3rd (bronze)

Will Smith

Represented Great Britain

  • 2012 BWRA National Championships 100m gold, 200m 4th, 400m bronze, 800m bronze, 1500m silver
  • 2011 BWRA Championships 100m bronze, 200m bronze, 400m bronze, 800m bronze, 1500m bronze; England Senior championships 100m 4th, 200m gold, 400m gold; Sainsbury's UK School Games 100m 4th, 200m bronze
  • 2010 BWRA Championships 100m 4th, 200m 4th, 400m 4th, 800m bronze
  • 2012 Paralympic World Cup 100m 5th, 400m bronze
  • 2011 IWAS World Junior Championships 100m gold, 200m gold, 400m gold, 800m gold, 1500m silver
  • 2010 IWAS World Junior Championships 100m silver, 200m silver, 400m silver, 800m silver

Stuart Bloor:

Represented Great Britain for Sainsbury's Anniversary Games and The Diamond League

  • Ranked 2nd in GB for 5k in 2011, 2012, and 2014
  • Won Great Bristol Half Marathon 2016
  • Won Wilmslow 10k 2016
  • Won Chorley 10k 2016
  • One-minute PB for 10k 2016
  • Won the Winter Track Marathon 2017
  • 16-second PB over half marathon 2017

Jaibari Knight

Weir Archer Academy Athlete

  • 2016 selected to represent Trinidad and Tobago
  • 2017 received the Brian Freeman Bursary Grant awarded to an athlete in recognition of their commitment and improvement in personal performance

Hilmy Shawwal:

Represented Great Britain at the World Junior Games

  • Bronze medals in the 100m,200m and 400m at IWAS Junior World Games in Prague
  • London Youth Games Record Holder in 100m and 200m
  • Winner of 12 gold medals between 2009 and 2015 at London Youth Games

Jamie Carter

Athlete for Great Britain

  • 2012 - London 2012 Paralympic Games 100m 9th, 200m 8th, making the final with a PB
  • 2013 - IPC Athletic World Championships, Lyon France 100m, 200m, 400m, and 800m - Heats and Finals
  • 2014 - IWAS Junior Games, Stoke Mandeville, Great Britain 800m - bronze

James Freeman:

Weir Archer Academy Athlete

  • Two-times Cerebral Palsy National Champion
  • Runner up Weir Archer Athlete Of The Year
  • 2016 Multiple PB performances

Joe Tucker - Lawrence

Weir Archer Academy Athlete

  • London Mini Marathon 2011 and 2012 improving on PB Performance
  • Has taken part in Competitions at Stoke Mandeville and across the country since 2012